Friday, February 27, 2009

Name this photo

I was trying to think of a good title for this post, but couldn't think of anything that wasn't too long.

I walked into the boys' room to check on them last night before I went to bed and this is what I saw.
Photobucket

Who needs a stuffed animal when you have a real one that emits heat under your covers and keeps you warm at night? LOL Most of the time Barney is UNDER the covers and at R's feet, or snuggled right up against his legs keeping R warm. Last night, Barney must have gotten too hot under there and came up for air. He also must have decided that the pillow is a pretty comfortable place. :)

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

"The Dungeon"

We have this scary room in our basement. (Just ask Bonnie or Shannon M - they've seen it!) I think it was once a cold storage cellar or maybe even a fall out shelter or probably a tornado shelter. Most likely, it was just a cold storage cellar since the house was built in the 1920s.

When my mom and I came out here and bought the house before the fam and I actually moved here, I can honestly say I didn't even notice this room in the basement! When the fam and I moved in, R and I found it. The walls showing on the outside/in the basement itself are brick and it looks rather cool. But something about the dark wooden door with the latch on it looked scary and unappealing to my then five year old (and me too!) I remember us daring each other to go in first. He said, "No way, Momma, you go first!" LOL I went in, pulled the string for the light and discovered a two walls of shelves and a wall of cabinets that was probably the original kitchen cabinets of the house once upon a time.

I'm going to be brave and show you my scary room. Be afraid. Be very afraid. ;) Hey, we don't have an attic, so I have to store all this stuff somewhere. :D
Photobucket

*hehe, see my old guitar up there on top of those boxes? That's from my grade school dream to become a country music singer after seeing Loretta Lynn's life story in Coal Miner's Daughter.
We haven't used it for cold storage or a tornado shelter or anything other than a storage room. And yes, it's still pretty scary considering the amount of stuff that is in that small space. My old teacher files are stored in there.
Photobucket

DH's Army crap - er...um, I mean stuff, basic issued things that are just taking up space in our house is stored in there.
Photobucket

And I am using the cabinets for book storage for some of the things we use for our schooling and then the floor is full of everything else from Christmas wreaths to my sewing machine in its box to our old computer.

Photobucket

My mission this week is to go through those teacher boxes and purge. I did that before we left Alabama and they are still full to the rim. I guess I just brought less of them with me here. DH says he's tired of moving them though and I guess I agree. BUT, I still use some of the stuff in there - just not all of it.
Photobucket

So far today, I've made it through one and a half boxes of files. This is what I've taken out along with a stack of construction paper that had images printed on it and some laminated sheets.
Photobucket

This stack (notice the silent shout out to my bulldogs - yep, still got some dawgs up in here ;) ) and others like it will go find a new home at the recycle center. Oh and I also have a whole other stack of laminated file folder games that need to find a home with some teacher somewhere.

Wish me luck. I need the force on my side. ;)

Monday, February 23, 2009

Going to the {chapel}

I've been singing that song all weekend long. We didn't actually go to chapel though. I decided maybe I should have been singing, "Can I get a Witness?" because that is what DH and I were Friday afternoon when we went with Jess and Sherry to the courthouse and THEY got married!!!! It was an honor to be asked to tag along as witnesses and then enjoy a celebration dinner with them!

Here are a few pics I took that evening.
Judge's desk calendar that I altered a bit in Photoshop just for fun!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

I'd like to speak to that groundhog

The past few days our weather has been glorious! Yesterday, it was 70 degrees and beautifully sunny outside. Wow! Did the groundhog get it wrong and spring is coming early?

Nope, because the KS winds and cooler temps are back with a furry today. It's 39 degrees at almost 3pm. We got out and ran a few errands. Then, D wanted to play basketball in the driveway. I was out there with him because I was waiting on the trash man. Being the good citizen I am, (ha - don't laugh, I'll do it for you - haha) I decided with the curbside full of trash we had, he would probably appreciate a little help getting it into the truck. Or at least I thought with my helping him, he wouldn't curse us too much as he drove away. :D Anyway, the fifteen minutes spent out there with D playing basketball waiting on the trash truck turned my hands a BRIGHT shade of red frozen appendages. They are finally beginning to thaw and the blood is returning to them as I type.

So, I guess since I'm looking at the calendar and it's mid-February, spring isn't here and it really isn't anywhere near. I'll just daydream about warmer temps and more interesting places to be. Like Destin, FL where we always hung out with our boat. Some days I miss that boat, just not the amount of money it took to fill those two hundred gallon diesel tanks for fun weekend outtings. ;) We never did change her name from Brenda Lee to our own personalized name. Hurricane Ivan took that name right under the bay with her when he blew through. :(

And I miss Crab Island too. Nothing is more beautiful than those emerald green waters sparkling in the sun.

I think I need a beach vacation. ;)

Monday, February 16, 2009

Flowers from my Sweetie

I've always had this weird thing about receiving flowers. I think it stems back to high school when the guy I was dating ALWAYS gave me flowers. I never appreciated them because well, after five years of dating him and finally discovering what a jerk he was, I guess I was rather burned on the flower receiving department. I often wondered what he was trying to cover up by smoothering me with flowers all the time. Who knows, but I've heard from other sources that apparently he was covering up a lot.

Anyway, how'd I get on THAT topic? I digress....

DH has never been much of one to dote over me with flowers. And I suppose knowing my history of flower receiving, I was always kind of glad. LOL Now, it's not that I've never received bouquets of flowers from him, just not that often. He always said a single rose could say just as much as a dozen. We had a long distance relationship before we finally tied the knot on marriage. He had this tradition of meeting me at the airport or his apartment when he lived within driving distance with a single rose. Full fledged bouquets of flowers just haven't been our thing in the past. Well, apparently, we are both changing our minds in that department. Though I still have a thing about bouquets of roses. Hmmmph... I do love fresh bouquets of a variety of flowers, something more eye appealing and not just all roses.

Last week, DH declared he was buying me flowers for Valentine's Day. Um, ok, thanks for the surprise! I'll just act surprised when you bring them in the door. ;) hehe... I told him he didn't have to do that and he said, "Well, I want to buy your flowers." Ah, maybe he's getting sentimental afterall. :) I did tell him not to buy a bouquet of roses, but to surprise me with something different.

Friday afternoon, this is what he held as he walked in the door. Notice that one single rose in there. For good measure? Or for sentimental reasons? I think that does stem back to when we were dating. Or maybe it's just what it is, a sign of love. :)

Photobucket

Sunday, February 15, 2009

New look

Well, I've changed my blog look once again. I ran across a link to some freebie blog banners that you could download and decided to try it to personalize this place a bit more. I like it for now - until I get the whim to change it again. I err toward the simple side, so though this is pretty, it may end up being too much for me. LOL

How did your weekend go? Did you do anything romantic or exciting? Ours was spent ripping the yucky carpet out of the basement and putting new carpet down. Tomorrow will be spent putting molding around the bottom of the walls and all the furniture back in place. What a romantic way to spend Valentine's weekend, huh?

I did get some goodies for V-Day. I'll share pics of those tomorrow if I remember to take some! :D

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Alphabet Letters

Some time back, I was led to a blog where people shared photos of found items that were "alphabet" letters. I loved this idea and decided that in the next few months, one of my goals would be to photograph my own alphabet. I haven't had the greatest start, but I'm getting there. I know of a few "letters" around town that I need to go photograph.

In the meantime, I'll show you what I've got. :)

Letter A: found in dh's shop I was while out there pestering him. I just happened to turn around and discover that on the battery charger was a perfect "A".


And a few letters found at the park.

S, The curvy slide.

R, water fountain spout. The boys say this doesn't look like an "R" to them. I say they need to use their imagination more. ;)

R, a water spigot.

And o, a drain near the water fountains.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

A Game of Tag

Gari-Ann tagged me a few days ago and I am just now getting to the challenge.

Here are the rules:
Step 1: respond and rework—answer the questions on your own blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your own invention, add one more question of your own.

Step 2: tag—eight other un-tagged people (Can I break the rules on that and just challenge anyone who reads this who hasn't been tagged with the same questions before to play along on their blog? That's me, the rule breaker. :D )

************************

What are you wearing now? Yoga pants and a tshirt with dh's company logo on it

What’s the last thing you read/are currently reading? Max Lucado's 3:16

Do you nap a lot? Not a lot. Occasionally though. :)

Who was the last person you hugged? DS2

What’s your current obsession/addiction? hmmm... I'd have to say red things. LOL

What was the last thing you said aloud? *talking to dh, "I don't know, Honey, whatever you want to do." It was a conversation about work.

What websites do you always visit when you go online? gmail, blogger, yuku

What was the last thing you bought? $400 worth of groceries this afternoon! EGADS - we were out of everything. I shouldn't have to go shopping for a while now!

What are you listening to right now? DH is on the sofa watching Star Trek. I can hear that and the dryer tumbling.

If you could have any super power, what would it be? Xray vision or super hearing

What is your favorite weather, and why? Fall weather - about seventy degrees, maybe eighty

What time do you usually get up? Usually just after 8

What is your most challenging goal right now? being patient waiting on our house to sell and thinking about putting THIS house on the market

Say something to the person who tagged you: I've known GA forever through our online relationship. She's one of my "oldest" online relationships. Funny thing is we've never met in person. I do consider her one of my good friends and know that we'll have a great time when we do finally meet in real life. :)

If you could have a house–totally paid for, fully furnished–anywhere in the world, where would you want it to be? The Caribbean!(no need to change GA's answer)

Favorite vacation spot? The beach! Anywhere along the Gulf of Mexico. I'd like to go back to Hawaii someday and visit a different island.

What is your favorite item of clothing? Jeans though they have only become that since living in the midwest. They were not when we were living in the south.

Name one thing you just can’t resist no matter how bad it is for you: Dr. Pepper

Favorite pair of shoes you keep going back to over and over, even though your closet is overflowing with a zillion others: No particular ones... I love my glittery black flipflops in the summer and my short black boots in the winter.

Name one thing you cannot live without: Dr. Pepper :D

What time is bed time? Lately, around 11:30

***********
My added question.
What's your favorite spring flower? Mine is hyacinths.

And remember, if you are reading this and haven't already been tagged and participated on your blog, I'm challenging you to do this! (this includes all of you google readers too - you know who you are! ;) )

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Promotion Day

Photobucket
There was some excitement in our household yesterday as promotion day finally came! DH found out while he was in Iraq that he'd made the promotion board. It was just a matter of waiting on the time to come before he could "pin" on his new rank. Yesterday was the day. The boys and I made the trek out to post so we could be there for the formation and ceremony. And, I wanted to "pin"/velcro (darn, I wanted to poke him! hehe, just kidding...) his new rank onto his uniform. They are in a transition stage after arriving from Iraq and moving into their new company building. So, things are sort of a mess. The ceremony was outside the office building. It was nothing too fancy, just a formation and a few words from the colonel, the company commander and then dh's acceptance speech. :)
Photobucket

Yay! Congrats, Honey!!